GET IN TOUCH

We are open from 9am-5pm Monday to Friday

info@sailandswan.com
0435 202 830
Pop-up Image

Come Fly with Us

Well, hi there. Let’s be friends! Come fly with us and join us on this beautiful adventure. Our email subscribers get the inside scoop on the best deals and inspiration, and we even have a little gift waiting for you!

Privacy Policy

WELCOME

This following document sets forth the

Privacy Policy for the Sail and Swan’s website

www.sailandswan.com

Sail and Swan is committed to providing you

with the best possible customer service experience

and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh).

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing any personal information, however, some features will require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, postal address and details for orders, personal information for invitations or components of orders, or in providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose that you would reasonably expect in order to carry out your order. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent Sail and Swan – do not purchase from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, linked clicked on the site, areas of a page that the most time was spent on, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the Sail and Swan website.

 

MAILING LIST

We offer those who sign up for our email subscription inspiration, behind the scenes happenings and special news or events. Email addresses collected are only used internally. We respect your privacy rights and will not disclose your information to third parties. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, click ‘unsubscribe’ or contact Sail and Swan directly, and we will remove your name from our email list as soon as possible.

 

SECURING AND STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

 

SECURE SHOPPING

Orders placed on the Sail and Swan website are encrypted using SSL technology, so you can rest assured that your transactions are protected. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most browsers, version 3.x and later, support SSL. If you have any concerns about ordering online, please email us in order to place your order via email instead. Sail and Swan uses Paypal to handle credit card transactions at our checkout. No credit card details are stored in the Sail and Swan website database, and all transmissions are handled securely via SSL Paypal.

 

VIRUS WARNING

All care is taken to ensure that the Sail and Swan website and data transmissions are free from viruses, however it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

 

POLICY CHANGES

Sail and Swan may occasionally update this Privacy & Security Policy for new or unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted in our Privacy Policy here. By visiting our website you agree to accept any changes made to this policy. Our Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sail and Swan reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

CONTACTING US

 Sail and Swan welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
E-mail: info@sailandswan.com

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

You dont have permission to register